Intellectual Property

Our IP litigators have decades of experience in a broad array of industries and the full range of venues available for resolution of IP disputes, including federal trial and appellate courts, arbitration, ITC, and the United States Patent and Trademark Office PTAB (e.g. IPRs and PGRs) and TTAB. We provide a full range of services tailored to the needs of our clients. Our distributed, cloud-based business model gives us the ability to provide efficient, cost-effective, representation in IP disputes across the country. We represent clients in patent, trademark, copyright, trade secret/trade dress, false advertising, Lanham Act, rights of publicity, and antitrust, breach of contract, and business tort claims that are often part of such disputes. Our partners are admitted to practice in most major metropolitan areas. Our litigators have served on nationwide panels such as the AIPLA Pattern Jury Instruction Committee and The Sedona Conference addressing the areas of antitrust law, complex litigation and intellectual property rights. What sets our litigators apart is their effective, creative problem-solving skills, and their preparedness to take any case to trial when necessary.

Our team has represented clients in many industries and technologies, including for example: alcohol distributors; apparel/footwear; audio electronics; automotive electronics and parts; automobile manufacturers; aviation (gas turbine engines); base stations; battery chemistry and renewable energy; biosimilars; business methods; call center systems, PBX, VOIP, Centrex, telephony, and video-conferencing; chemicals and formulation technologies; computer software and hardware; consumer products; cybersecurity; designs (patents and copyrights) for architecture, furniture, fixtures, jewelry, and textiles; ecommerce; electronics; exotic materials; fiber optics; food and beverage; gaming; GPS location systems and fleet telematics; hospitality/restaurant; insurance; mechanical, industrial, manufacturing, and production systems and processes; medical devices (e.g., laser catheters and orthopedic implants); metal processing (e.g., rolled steel, aluminum and copper); optics and optical switches; pharmaceuticals (ANDA); polymer and specialty resins; printing press and post-press technology; recording artists and companies; security lighting; semiconductors, including manufacturing processes; software; solar energy systems; sports; tools/tooling; toys/novelties; water/waste treatment; webhosting; and WIFI.

Our IP litigators have the support from our broad and deep bench of more than 60 USPTO- registered patent lawyers who practice in the biotechnical, computer science, chemical, electrical, and mechanical arts.

Practicing People: 111 People

William J. Akins Austin
Martin Bancroft Seattle
Gregory S. Bernabeo Philadelphia
Jon Bills Salt Lake City
John E. Boyd New York
Victoria L. Brewster Palo Alto
Jennifer Brooks Dallas
Brooks R. Bruneau Princeton
Wayne P. Bunch, Jr. Houston
Randy Burton Houston
Vincent Bushnell Atlanta
Jonathan T. Cain Washington, D.C.
Anthony J. DoVale Atlanta
Stephen Driscoll Philadelphia
Rich Echler Atlanta
Richard Eckman Palo Alto
Paul D. Economon Washington, D.C.
John Eisenhart Washington, D.C.
Weatherly Ralph Emans Boston
Adam T. Ettinger Los Angeles
Greg Fettig Denver
Richard P Flaggert Boston
Jana L. France Atlanta
Michelle Fullmer Houston
Charles Geitner Naples
Michael Gilleran Boston
Jonathan E. Goldberg New York
Andrew K. Gonsalves New York
Rory Graham London
Charles Hagadorn III Seattle
R. Mark Halligan Chicago
Bryan K. Hanks Palo Alto
W. Scott Harders Cleveland
Daniel D. Harshman Los Angeles
Rachel Healey Huffstetler Atlanta
Debra S. Hill Miami
James W. Hill, MD Los Angeles
Alton Hornsby III Atlanta
Lenore Horton New York
Kevin Jablonski Seattle
Gary Ji New York
Cammi R. Jones Atlanta
Allen Kim Los Angeles
Robert Kinberg Washington, D.C.
W. Wayt King Jr. Atlanta
Rebecca Kitz Salt Lake City
Frank Leak Charlotte
Jared K. Lee Salt Lake City
Jonathan R. Lee Salt Lake City
Richard M. Lehrer New York
Adelaide K. Leitzel Palo Alto
Deborah L. Lively Dallas
Tom Lundin Atlanta
Gregory R. Lunt Salt Lake City
Alan McBeth Salt Lake City
Michael McEntee New York
Alan D. Minsk Palo Alto
Alfred J. Monte, Jr. Philadelphia
Craig W. Mueller Denver
Jason Mueller Houston
Ted Naccarella Philadelphia
Bradley P. Nelson Chicago
Phi H. D. Nguyen New York
Richard Nordgren Salt Lake City
Susan Oiler Cincinnati
Tony Onorato New York
Irene Oria Miami
Thomas Osborne Denver
Steven C. Papkin Los Angeles
Jason M. Pass, Ph.D. Seattle
Chris Perque Houston
Thomas J. Peters IV Atlanta
Maxwell Petersen Chicago
Rob Phillips Los Angeles
Carson Porter Washington, D.C.
Stephen Pulley Salt Lake City
Keats Quinalty Atlanta
James Raynolds Cincinnati
Ariel Reinitz New York
Rebecca Rettig New York
Geoff Revelle Seattle
Lawrence Robins Boston
Martin B. Robins Chicago
Michael W. Russell Washington, D.C.
Jeremy Sanders Seattle
Joseph F. Shea Boston
John Shimmick Palo Alto
Michael L. Shor Charlotte
Todd L. Sladek Cleveland
David Smith Los Angeles
Roger Smith Salt Lake City
Marie T. Smyth Washington, D.C.
John Stafford Washington, D.C.
Micah D. Stolowitz Seattle
Kenneth Thompson Atlanta
Hollace Topol Cohen New York
Christopher Turk Philadelphia
Rod S. Turner New York
Louis Wagner Cleveland
Gurpreet Singh (“Ray”) Walia New York
Ian Walsworth Denver
Alastair Warr Chicago
Cara Crowley-Weber Denver
Andrew Webster Houston
Adam K. Whiting Palo Alto
Christopher J. Wickstrom Salt Lake City
Mark E. Wilson Chicago
Bruce A. Wobeck Atlanta
Robert T. Wright, Jr. Miami
Rita Wu, Ph.D. Denver
Anne E. Keenan Yates Atlanta